Privacy policy

Who are we?

The address of our website is https://cameltrekmorocco.com.

Use of personal data collected comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized channel created from your email address (also called hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using the Gravatar service. The privacy clauses of the Gravatar service are available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be visible publicly next to your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF ​​GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

Contact Forms

The data collected via our contact forms are stored on the server but are not shared with third parties. This data can be deleted at your request. When you use the site’s contact form, we collect and process personal data about you such as last name, first name, e-mail, telephone, and message. These data simply allow us to identify you at best to facilitate the subsequent exchange.

Cookies

If you submit a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. It’s only for your comfort so you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you go to the login page, a temporary cookie will be created to determine if your browser accepts cookies. It does not contain personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser. When you sign in, we’ll set up a number of cookies to save your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a login cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year.

If you check “remember me”, your cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted. By modifying or publishing a publication, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data. It simply indicates the ID of the publication you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles …). The content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Statistics and audience measurements

The cookies we use (mentioned in the previous paragraph) are linked to a third party service: Google Analytics.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the collected data to track and review the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities and to share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Collected Data to contextualize and personalize the advertising of its own ad network.

Use and transmission of your personal data newsletters

When you subscribe to the newsletter, we collect and process personal data about you such as your e-mail address. This data allows us to add you to our contact list, and personalize our mailings when we send you commercial promotions or other newsletters related to our activity.

Storage times of your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This will automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue. For users who register on our site (if this is possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify, or delete their personal information at any time (except their username). Site managers can also view and edit this information.

The rights you have on your data

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the ones you have provided.

You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not take into account the data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Transmission of your personal data

Visitor comments can be verified using an automated spam detection service. Contact information The data protection officer is Mohamed NAJI. If you wish to exercise your right to the modification, the consultation, or the deletion of your personal data, thank you to do it by mail to the address contact@cameltrekmorocco.com.

Additional Information

How we protect your data

The data collected via our contact forms are stored on the server but are not shared with third parties. This data can be deleted at your request.

In order to ensure the security of the personal data we collect, we have established strict measures.

Procedures implemented in case of data leak

In accordance with the procedure provided for by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the event of a leak regarding your personal data in our possession, we will inform the competent authorities (CNIL) and will inform you of the nature of the leaked data and the nature of the risk that can be created if it can jeopardize your rights and freedoms within 72 hours of discovering the problem.